Student Visa Singapore – How to Apply

LTL is a fully accredited language school in Singapore. Contact us whenever you like! We’re here to answer all your visa enquiries.

Singapore visa requirements and processes differ depending on your nationality.

We can provide supporting documents for your visa application within one day of completing your booking. Assuming you need a Singapore visa to study here.

Student Visa Singapore - Study Visa for Singapore

  • Student Visa for Singapore
  • LTL School – Fully Accredited
  • Invitations and supporting documents provided
  • 24/7 support from the LTL team
  • Over a decade of experience
  • Visa document processing within 24 hours

Some nationalities will be able to travel to Singapore visa-free for up to 90 days, similarly to the Taiwan visa situation, which makes studying Chinese in Singapore incredibly convenient and easy to do.

  • Student Visa Singapore

    Student Visa Singapore

    Student Visa : We support and assist you if you need a visa

    Comprehensive: You will have questions for sure, we have the answers

  • Visa Free?

    Visa Free?

    30 or 90 Days: See below to see if you can travel visa free to Singapore

    Quick and Painless: No need to stress or worry, we have everything in hand

Student Visa Singapore Application

First of all, in Singapore visas are actually referred to as “passes” so you’ll need to apply for a “student pass”.

Whether you need to apply for a visa or not will depend on your nationality and how long your course is. For many nationalities you can visit Singapore visa free for a certain number of days, please see the chart below for more details.

Visa Free for 90 Days Visa Needed
All EU Countries Hong Kong Afghanistan Georgia
Australia India Algeria Jordan
New Zealand Russia Armenia Kazakhstan
Norway Ukraine Azerbaijan Kosovo
South Korea Nigeria Bangladesh Kyrgyzstan
Switzerland Iran Belarus Lebanon
United States North Korea Egypt SEE MORE BELOW

For more information about your nationality, we recommend you check out the Wikipedia page for Singapore visa’s or perhaps contact us and we can give you some more clarity.

Singapore Visa - Map taken from Wikipedia Article (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Visa_policy_of_Singapore)

Singapore Visa – Map taken from Wikipedia Article (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Visa_policy_of_Singapore)

After completing your booking with us at LTL Singapore we will prepare the visa documents you need within one day, if you need them of course.

Please note that some embassies accept electronic copies of invitation documents. We can, therefore, email these over to you in no time at all.

Others will expect the original documents. We can send these to you via DHL.

Generally this takes between two to five days. The cost will be roughly between 75 Singapore Dollars and 135 Singapore Dollars

NOTE – When applying for a Singapore Visa, give yourself plenty of time

Student Visa Singapore – The process

The process for gaining your student visa for Singapore is:

  • After everything is booked, give your student advisor a copy of your passport and flight details.
  • 24 hours later, your documents will be ready
    • If you need them even faster, let us know
  • Documents will be sent to you via DHL

PLEASE NOTE – You must study FULL TIME with LTL to qualify for Visa support. We are not a visa support service, we are a language school who simply assist with helping our students gain visas.

Study Visa for Singapore – Document Delivery

We will always send you the electronic copies of your visa documents, so you can apply with them.

This will save you money on the DHL charges.

Electronic documents Original documents
FREE DHL charges, depending on your location

Frequently Asked Questions

Do I need a visa for Singapore?

This will depend on your nationality, see the table and map above for more details.

What if I want to stay longer than 90 days?

If you wish to stay longer than the maximum 90 day stay, speak to us and we will assist you in applying for a Singapore student visa.

What do I need to apply for a Singapore student visa?
  • Your passport (original and photocopy)
  • Application form
  • Two passport sized pictures
  • A printed out copy of the school’s invitation documents and certificate of enrolment.
  • Health certificate (original and photocopy)

If there are any other things you need, we will let you know. Visa regulations can often change and be unclear online.

Can I apply for a visa extension after my visa expires?

You can apply for an extension of your visa.

There are no guarantees it will be accepted.